Bristol Telephone Area
RFC
Join us at our fun, friendly, family orientated club
Bristol Telephone Area RFC
Join us at our fun, friendly, family orientated club
About Us
Bristol Telephone Area RFC is a family friendly rugby club in Stockwood Lane, Bristol commonly known as “the ‘Phones”. We run one Adult team who are currently playing in Counties 4 Tribute Somerset North.
Bristol Telephone Area RFC are always looking for new players to join the ranks of the club, so if you’re looking for a fun, friendly, family orientated club, contact one of the club officials or come along to a training session on Wednesday nights.
Players of all ages, size and ability are welcome.
Training & Matches
Adults:
Training: Wednesday nights 19:00 – 21:00
Match Day: Saturday
Anybody is welcome to come along and have a look, or why not join in and give it a try!
Fixtures
We’re excited to announce the upcoming fixtures for The Phones, with some challenging games lined up against formidable opponents.
We’re looking forward to seeing our players in action and we hope to see you there, cheering us on.
Date | DAY | TEAM | HOME /AWAY | LEAGUE / CUP / FRIENDLY | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
23/09/2023 | Saturday | ||||
30/09/2023 | Saturday | Keynsham 3rds | H | LEAGUE | |
07/10/2023 | Saturday | ||||
14/10/2023 | Saturday | Niorth Bristol 2nds | A | FRIENDLY | |
21/10/2023 | Saturday | Midsomer Norton 3rds | A | LEAGUE | |
28/10/2023 | Saturday | Barbarians | H | FRIENDLY | Halloween Party |
04/11/2023 | Saturday | Nailsea Backwell 3rds | H | LEAGUE | |
11/11/2023 | Saturday | Chew Valley 3rds | A | LEAGUE | |
17/11/2023 | Friday | Winscombe | A | FRIENDLY | |
18/11/2023 | Saturday | ||||
25/11/2023 | Saturday | Yate | A | FRIENDLY | |
02/12/2023 | Saturday | Frome 3rds | H | LEAGUE | |
09/12/2023 | Saturday | Walcot 2nds | A | LEAGUE | |
16/12/2023 | Saturday | Quins 2nds | H | FRIENDLY | XMAS Party |
17/12/2023 | Sunday | Kids XMAS Party | |||
01/01/2024 | Monday | NEW YEAR'S DAY | Bill Bunce Trophy Club Game | ||
06/01/2024 | Saturday | ||||
13/01/2024 | Saturday | St Bernadettes 2nds | H | LEAGUE | |
20/01/2024 | Saturday | Midsomer Norton 3rds | H | LEAGUE | |
27/01/2024 | Saturday | Barbarians | A | FRIENDLY | |
03/02/2024 | Saturday | Nailsea Backwell 3rds | A | LEAGUE | |
10/02/2024 | Saturday | Yate | H | FRIENDLY | |
17/02/2024 | Saturday | Chew Valley 3rds | H | LEAGUE | |
23/02/2024 | Friday | Games Night | |||
24/02/2024 | Saturday | ||||
02/03/2024 | Saturday | Frome 3rds | A | LEAGUE | |
09/03/2024 | Saturday | ||||
16/03/2024 | Saturday | Walcot 2nds | H | LEAGUE | |
23/03/2024 | Saturday | St Bernadettes 2nds | A | LEAGUE | |
30/03/2024 | Saturday | ||||
06/04/2024 | Saturday | Keynsham 3rds | A | LEAGUE | |
13/04/2024 | Saturday | ||||
20/04/2024 | Saturday | ||||
Our Committee Members
Andrew Weymouth
Hon President
Nathan Rogers
Chairman
Shaun Partridge
Junior Chairman, New Development Officer
Adrian Beech
Hon Treasurer
Matt Hay
Club Captain
Dave Button
Team Manager
Andrew Francombe
Membership Secretary, Club Registrar, Team Manager
Adam Breakey
Fixture Secretary
Paul Stone
Team Secretary
Neil Roberts
Head Coach
Martin Hunt (Arch)
Hon Secretary, BTRA Rep, Social Sec
Joan Sanigar
Safe Guarding Officer
Lewis Noonan
Team Manager